State v. Spence ( 2014 )
[…] at trial, to bring forth this objection on appeal, couched as a
    statutory violation, and thereby obtain review as if the issue
    was preserved.”).             “In deciding whether a defect in the jury
    instruction constitutes ‘plain error’, the appellate court must
    examine the entire record and determine if the instructional
    error had a probable impact on the jury’s finding of guilt.”
    -26-
    State v. Richardson, 
    112 N.C. App. 58
    , 66, 
    434 S.E.2d 657
    , 663
    (1993) (citation omitted).
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232, “[i]n instructing
    the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether
    or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to
    state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the
    application of the law to the evidence.”               N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
    1232 (2013).
    Defendant relies on State v. Walston, ___ N.C. App. ___,
    ___, 
    747 S.E.2d 720
    , 728 (2013), review allowed, writ allowed,
    ___ N.C. ___, 
    753 S.E.2d 666
    (2014) and review denied, ___ N.C.
    ___,