State v. Evans ( 2019 )
[…] make findings to support an extension of the session as an explicit refusal to extend
    the session.
    C. Note to the Jury
    Defendant next contends that the trial court, in seeking clarification on a jury
    request through a message delivered by the bailiff, violated: (1) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
    1234(a) (2019), which permits a judge to “[r]espond to an inquiry of the jury made in
    open court” with further instruction; (2) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(d) (2019), which
    requires that “[a]ll additional instructions . . . be given in open court[;]” and (3) N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-1236(c) (2019), which provides that “[i]f the jurors are committed to
    - 10 -
    STATE V. EVANS
    Opinion of the Court
    the charge of an officer, he must . . . not . . . permit any person to speak or otherwise
    communicate with them on any subject connected with the trial nor . . . do so
    himself[.]” Mere violation of these statutes is not enough for Defendant to prevail on
    appeal, however, as he must also demonstrate prejudice.             See, e.g., State v.
    Thibodeaux, 
    341 N.C. 53
    , 62, 
    459 S.E.2d 501