Ironman Med. Props., LLC v. Tanvir Chodri ( 2019 )
[…] Subsection 116(g) provides that any judgment in any “civil action relating to
    the collection of assessments shall” include an award of costs and reasonable
    attorneys’ fees “for the prevailing party.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-3-116(g).         This
    - 22 -
    IRONMAN MED. PROPS., LLC V. TANVIR CHODRI, MD
    Opinion of the Court
    statute’s use of the word “shall” provides no element of discretion of whether
    reasonable fees will be awarded. See Willow 
    Bend, 192 N.C. App. at 418
    , 665 S.E.2d
    at 578 (holding that attorney fees under the analogous N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-116(e)
    were mandatory where the statute provided that “[a] judgment, decree, or order in
    any action brought under this section shall include costs and reasonable attorneys’
    fees for the prevailing party”).
    Upon remand, the trial court must determine if Premier was: (1) the prevailing
    party; and, (2) in a civil action relating to the collection of condominium assessments.
    If so, the trial court must award Premier its “reasonable” attorney fees. The trial