Ironman Med. Props., LLC v. Tanvir Chodri ( 2019 )
[…] constructive fraud occurred”). As such, we are unable to conclude as a matter of law
    that the trial court’s entry of a directed verdict on Ironman’s claims on these issues
    was proper.
    4. Punitive Damages
    To recover punitive damages a claimant must prove, by “clear and convincing
    evidence,” that “the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that one of the
    following aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury for which
    compensatory damages were awarded: (1) fraud, (2) malice, or (3) willful or wanton
    conduct.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a)-(b) (2017). As used in Chapter 1D, “fraud” means
    actual fraud. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-5(4) (2017) (“‘Fraud’ does not include
    constructive fraud unless an element of intent is present.”).      Because Plaintiffs
    presented no evidence of actual fraud, the trial court’s entry of a directed verdict on
    all Plaintiffs’ claims for punitive damages is affirmed.
    C. Attorney Fees
    Defendants assert the trial court erred by denying their motion for attorneys’
    fees.