Hart v. Hart ( 2019 )
[…] A support order issued in another state is registered and
    enforceable in North Carolina upon filing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-603(a)-(b); see also
    
    id. § 52C-1-101(14)
    (“ ‘Register’ means to file in a tribunal of this State a support
    order or judgment determining parentage of a child issued in another state or a
    foreign country.”).
    -5-
    HART V. HART
    Opinion of the Court
    Registering a sister state’s child support order for enforcement, however, does
    not automatically vest North Carolina courts with authority to modify the order. See
    
    id. § 52C-6-603(c)
    (“Except as otherwise provided . . . a tribunal of this State shall
    recognize and enforce, but may not modify, a registered . . . order if the issuing
    tribunal had jurisdiction.”). Indeed, “[o]nce a foreign child support order has been
    registered in North Carolina, it can be modified by a North Carolina court only if the
    issuing state has lost continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order.” Lombardi v.
    Lombardi, 
    157 N.C. App. 540
    , 543,