In re: S.G., A.G. ( 2019 )
[…] 781 S.E.2d 93
    , 101 (2015) (citation omitted); In
    re B.O.A., __ N.C. __, __, 
    831 S.E.2d 305
    , 314-15 (2019). However, the trial court is
    not limited to ordering services which directly address the reasons for the children’s
    removal from a parent’s custody. It may also order services which could aid “in both
    understanding and resolving the possible underlying causes” of the actions that
    contributed to the trial court’s removal decision. In re A.R., 
    227 N.C. App. 518
    , 522,
    
    742 S.E.2d 629
    , 632-33 (2013). Further:
    [N.C.G.S.] § 7B-901 provides that the “dispositional
    hearing may be informal and the court may consider
    written reports or other evidence concerning the needs of
    the juvenile[.] The court may consider any evidence,
    including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C–1, Rule
    801[.]” “We review a dispositional order only for abuse of
    discretion. ‘An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial
    court’s ruling is so arbitrary that it could not have been the
    result of a reasoned decision.’”
    
    T.N.G., 244 N.C. App. at 408