In re: S.G., A.G. ( 2019 )
[…] not find that domestic violence was caused by substance abuse, mental health issues,
    parenting skills, or medication management.”         The mother further argued that
    conditions that she continue participating in “‘a Sexual Abuse Survivors group[,]’” not
    talk with the child about the case or “adult issues,” and “maintain stable income[,]”
    “were not removal conditions” and, therefore, could not be considered as bases to
    terminate her parental rights pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2).
    Our Supreme Court disagreed, relying in part on N.C.G.S. § 7B-904:
    According to N.C.G.S. § 7B-904(d1)(3), a trial judge has the
    authority to require the parent of a juvenile who has been
    adjudicated to be abused, neglected, or dependent to “[t]ake
    appropriate steps to remedy conditions in the home that
    led to or contributed to the juvenile’s adjudication or to the
    court’s decision to remove custody of the juvenile from the
    parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker.”              After
    examining N.C.G.S. § 7B-904(d1)(3), we believe that the
    General Assembly clearly contemplated that, in the event
    - 16 -
    IN RE: S.G., A.G., & F.C.
    Opinion of the Court
    that a juvenile is found to have been abused, neglected, or