State v. Rivera , 264 N.C. App. 525 ( 2019 )
[…] Defendant has
    waived any right of appellate review of these arguments, and we dismiss.
    A. Waiver of Right of Appeal
    Defendant’s arguments are based upon alleged violations of the Fifth and
    Fourteenth Amendments of the Constitution of the United States.              Article 53,
    Chapter 15A of the North Carolina General Statutes, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-971, et
    seq. (“Article 53”), “governs the suppression of unlawfully obtained evidence in our
    trial courts.” State v. Miller, __ N.C. __, __, 
    814 S.E.2d 81
    , 83 (2018). As our Supreme
    Court said:
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-974(a)(1) states that, “[u]pon timely
    motion, evidence must be suppressed if . . . [i]ts exclusion
    is required by the Constitution of the United States[.]” And
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-979(d) specifies that “[a] motion to suppress
    evidence made pursuant to this Article is the exclusive
    method of challenging the admissibility of evidence” on
    constitutional grounds. (Emphasis added.) A defendant