Faught v. Faught , 50 N.C. App. 635 ( 1981 )
[…] In case of neglect to execute such undertaking within twenty days after the service of a copy of the rule or order requiring it, the appeal may, on motion of the court, be dismissed with costs.... The perfecting of an appeal by giving the undertaking mentioned in this section stays proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from;...

    G.S. § 1-294 in pertinent part provides:

    When an appeal is perfected as provided by this article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from.

    We perceive G.S. § 1-289 to be an exception to G.S. § 1-294, which provides the general rule regarding the stay of proceedings pending appeal, and in our view, G.S. § 1-289 is applicable only in cases involving a "judgment directing the payment of money."