Faught v. Faught , 50 N.C. App. 635 ( 1981 )
[…] Menu:
  • 274 S.E.2d 883 (1981)

    Donna Laper FAUGHT
    v.
    William Flener FAUGHT.

    No. 8014DC628.

    Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

    February 17, 1981.

    *886 Maxwell, Freeman, Beason & Lambe by Homa J. Freeman, Jr., Durham, for plaintiff-appellee.

    Timothy E. Oates, Durham, for defendant-appellant.

    HEDRICK, Judge.

    The sole question presented by this appeal is whether the trial court erred in dismissing defendant's appeal from the order entered 27 December 1979. Resolution of this question requires an examination of G.S. § 1-289, the statute upon which Judge LaBarre purported to dismiss the appeal, and G.S. § 1-294.

    G.S. § 1-289 in pertinent part provides:

    If the appeal is from a judgment directing the payment of money, it does not stay the execution of the judgment unless a written undertaking is executed on the part of the appellant, by one or more sureties, to the effect that if the judgment appealed from, or any part thereof, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the appellant will pay the amount directed to be paid by the judgment, or the part of such amount as to which the judgment shall be affirmed, if affirmed only in part, and all damages which shall be awarded against the appellant upon the appeal. Whenever it is satisfactorily made to appear to the court that since the execution of the undertaking the sureties have become insolvent, the court may, by rule or order, require the appellant to execute, file and serve a new undertaking, as above. In case of neglect to execute such undertaking within twenty days after the service of a copy of the rule or order requiring it, the appeal may, on motion of the court, be dismissed with costs.... The perfecting of an appeal by giving the undertaking mentioned in this section stays proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from;...

    G.S. § 1-294 in pertinent part provides:

    When an appeal is perfected as provided by this article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from.