In re: C.M.B. , 826 S.E.2d 810 ( 2019 )
[…] Carolina since 2014. The Brickels then filed a motion in North Carolina to “stay”
    Mother’s pending motions or to transfer jurisdiction to Tennessee because North
    Carolina was an “inconvenient forum[,]” and on 18 June 2018, the North Carolina
    trial court allowed the Brickels’ motion to “stay” and “transfer” jurisdiction based on
    North Carolina being an inconvenient forum. Mother appeals.
    II.     Interlocutory Appeal
    Mother argues that we have jurisdiction to consider this appeal under North
    Carolina General Statutes § 7B-1001(a)(2), which allows appeal of “[a]ny order,
    including the involuntary dismissal of a petition, which in effect determines the
    action and prevents a judgment from which appeal might be taken,” N.C. Gen. Stat.
    -3-
    IN RE: C.M.B.
    Opinion of the Court
    § 7B-1001(a)(2) (2017),2 and because it is a final order. As far as North Carolina is
    concerned, the order on appeal is final, since it does not leave the case open “for