In re: Rawls , 243 N.C. App. 316 ( 2015 )
[…] We next review the applicable definitions under the UCC.
    A “promissory note is a ‘negotiable instrument’ under N.C. Gen. Stat. [§] 25-3-
    104(a).” Franklin Credit Recovery Fund v. Huber, 
    127 N.C. App. 187
    , 189, 
    487 S.E.2d 825
    , 826 (1997). 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1-201
    (b)(21) defines a “holder” in relevant part
    -5-
    IN RE: RAWLS
    Opinion of the Court
    as the “person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to
    bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession” and thereafter at
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1-201
    (b)(27) defines “person” to include “an individual,
    corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company,
    association, joint venture . . . public corporation, or any other legal or commercial
    entity[.] “Bearer” is defined by the same statute in part as “a person in possession of
    a negotiable instrument, negotiable tangible document of title, or certificated security
    that is payable to bearer or indorsed in blank.”