In re: Rawls , 243 N.C. App. 316 ( 2015 )
[…] of the Note that it was the original document clearly in the possession of
    -8-
    IN RE: RAWLS
    Opinion of the Court
    [petitioner].”), and In re Robinson, No. 07-02146-8-JRL, 
    2011 Bankr. LEXIS 4504
    (Bankr. E.D.N.C. Nov. 22, 2011) (“At the hearing, [petitioner] entered the original
    promissory note with the blank indorsement into evidence. Thus [petitioner] is clearly
    the holder of the note because it is in possession of the original note indorsed in
    blank.”).
    Based on the plain language of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-205
    (b) (“When indorsed
    in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer
    of possession alone until specially indorsed.”), and the reasoning of cases such as
    those cited above, we hold that a petitioner’s production of an original note indorsed
    in blank establishes that the petitioner is the holder of the note. In this case it is