In re: Rawls , 243 N.C. App. 316 ( 2015 )
[…] that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for the purpose
    of . . . negotiating the instrument.’ ” Bass, 366 N.C. at 468, 738 S.E.2d at 176 (quoting
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-204
    (a)).
    The Uniform Commercial Code differentiates between two types of
    indorsements: special and blank. If an indorsement is “made by the holder of an
    instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the
    indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a
    ‘special indorsement.’ ” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-205
    (a). “If an indorsement is made by
    the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a ‘blank
    indorsement’. When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and
    may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-205
    (b).    The distinction between a “special indorsement” and an
    -6-
    IN RE: RAWLS
    Opinion of the Court
    indorsement “in blank” may be significant in determining whether a petitioner has
    shown possession of the note.