Willis v. Willis , 776 S.E.2d 364 ( 2015 )
[…] jurisdiction and that the findings were not supported by competent evidence. Since
    defendant challenges jurisdiction, she also contends that the exercise of jurisdiction
    violates her due process rights. We disagree.
    As an initial matter, although defendant’s appeal is interlocutory, it is properly
    before us because “motions to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction are statutorily
    deemed to be immediately appealable.” Fox v. Gibson, 
    176 N.C. App. 554
    , 556-57,
    
    626 S.E.2d 841
    , 843 (2006); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) (2013) (“Any interested
    party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the
    jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant[.]”).
    “[T]he standard of review of an order determining personal jurisdiction is
    whether the findings of fact by the trial court are supported by competent evidence
    in the record; if so, this Court must affirm the order of the trial court.” Cooper v.
    Shealy, 
    140 N.C. App. 729