ESTATE OF JACOBS V. STATE
[…] -84 further strengthens the State’s position. Particularly, the “claimant” is described
    in section 148-84(a) as having been “determined to be innocent”; “imprisoned”; and
    “vindicated in connection with the alleged offense for which he or she was
    -9-
    ESTATE OF JACOBS V. STATE
    Opinion of the Court
    imprisoned.” None of these descriptions applies to plaintiffs or could ever apply to a
    testamentary estate.     In addition to pecuniary compensation, the Industrial
    Commission is required by section 148-84(c) to “determine the extent to which
    incarceration has deprived a claimant of educational or training opportunities,” and
    based on those findings, may award job skills training or expenses for fees and tuition
    at any public North Carolina institution of higher learning. Plaintiffs’ interpretation
    of this chapter would render section 148-84(c) either superfluous or nonsensical, as it