ESTATE OF JACOBS V. STATE
[…] Burgess, 298 N.C. at 524
    , 259 S.E.2d at 251. The best indications of that intended
    scope “are the language of the statute or ordinance, the spirit of the act[,] and what
    the act seeks to accomplish.” N.C. Dep't of Corr. v. N.C. Med. Bd., 
    363 N.C. 189
    , 201,
    
    675 S.E.2d 641
    , 649 (2009) (quotation marks omitted). These considerations support
    the Full Commission’s conclusion that the General Assembly did not intend for
    -8-
    ESTATE OF JACOBS V. STATE
    Opinion of the Court
    testamentary estates, like plaintiffs, to recover compensation under section 148-82 et
    seq.
    First, the language of section 148-82 et seq. is plain and unambiguous in its
    requirements. Section 148-82(a) provides that “any person” who is convicted of a
    felony, imprisoned, and receives a pardon of innocence may “present by petition a
    claim against the State for the pecuniary loss sustained by the person through his or
    her erroneous conviction and imprisonment[].” (Emphasis added.) N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    12-3 (2013), titled “Rules for construction of statutes,” defines the word “person” as
    “bodies politic and corporate, as well as . . . individuals, unless the context clearly
    shows to the contrary.”