ESTATE OF JACOBS V. STATE
[…] -8-
    ESTATE OF JACOBS V. STATE
    Opinion of the Court
    testamentary estates, like plaintiffs, to recover compensation under section 148-82 et
    seq.
    First, the language of section 148-82 et seq. is plain and unambiguous in its
    requirements. Section 148-82(a) provides that “any person” who is convicted of a
    felony, imprisoned, and receives a pardon of innocence may “present by petition a
    claim against the State for the pecuniary loss sustained by the person through his or
    her erroneous conviction and imprisonment[].” (Emphasis added.) N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    12-3 (2013), titled “Rules for construction of statutes,” defines the word “person” as
    “bodies politic and corporate, as well as . . . individuals, unless the context clearly
    shows to the contrary.”   Rather than “clearly show[ing]” that the word “person” in
    section 148-82(a) is meant to also include a testamentary estate, the statutory
    requirements that the “person” be convicted of a crime, imprisoned, and granted a