In re: R.D. , 243 N.C. App. 61 ( 2015 )
[…] Stat. §
    7B-2508(a)(2) (2013). Upon consideration of Ricky’s history, Judge Elizabeth Trosch
    imposed a level three disposition, ordering that Ricky be committed to a YDC for an
    indefinite period of at least six months, but not to exceed his eighteenth birthday. As
    Ricky will turn eighteen in mid-July 2016, Ricky’s maximum commitment was
    just short of twenty-four months. Ricky filed notice of appeal on 4 August 2014.
    II.      Discussion
    On appeal, Ricky asserts that the disposition entered by the trial court violates
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2513(a) (2013), which provides in pertinent part as follows:
    No juvenile shall be committed to a youth development
    center beyond the minimum six-month commitment for a
    period of time in excess of the maximum term of
    imprisonment for which an adult in prior record level VI
    for felonies or in prior conviction level III for misdemeanors
    could be sentenced for the same offense[.]
    -2-
    IN RE: R.D.
    Opinion of the Court
    Ricky argues that, in applying this provision, the trial court may not sentence a
    juvenile to a term greater than the maximum sentence within the presumptive range
    faced by a prior record level (“PRL”) VI adult for the same conduct.