State v. Willis ( 2015 )
[…] removing an antishoplifting or inventory control device pursuant
    to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11(2) (2013).       “The essential elements
    of larceny are: (1) taking the property of another; (2) carrying
    it away; (3) without the owner’s consent; and (4) with the intent
    to deprive the owner of the property permanently.”             State v.
    Wilson, 
    154 N.C. App. 686
    , 690, 
    573 S.E.2d 193
    , 196 (2002).          The
    State was required to prove the elements of larceny and the
    additional element specified by section 14-72.11(2): that the
    larceny   was   committed   against     a   merchant   “[b]y   removing,
    destroying, or deactivating a component of an antishoplifting or
    -6-
    inventory    control   device   to     prevent     the    activation     of     any
    antishoplifting or inventory control device.”                 N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    14-72.11(2); see State v. Justice, 
    219 N.C. App. 642
    , 643-44, 
    723 S.E.2d 798
    , 800-01 (2012) (holding that “an indictment under
    section 14-72.11(2) must allege the four elements of larceny and