Union County Board Of Education v. Union County Board of Commissioners ( 2015 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    
    212 N.C. App. 137
    , 140, 
    710 S.E.2d 431
    , 434 (2011) (quotation marks and citations
    omitted); see also Shelton v. Morehead Mem’l Hosp., 
    318 N.C. 76
    , 81-82, 
    347 S.E.2d 824
    , 828 (1986) (“Legislative intent controls the meaning of a statute; and in
    ascertaining this intent, a court must consider the act as a whole, weighing the
    language of the statute, its spirit, and that which the statute seeks to accomplish.”).
    As stated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-424, “[i]t [was] the intent of the General
    Assembly by enactment of [the Act] to prescribe for the public schools a uniform
    system of budgeting and fiscal control.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-424 (2013). In order
    to accomplish this goal, the Act provides a step-by-step budget process. In Beaufort,
    our Supreme Court summarized the process as follows:
    The local school board first creates a budget setting out its