Union County Board Of Education v. Union County Board of Commissioners ( 2015 )
[…] attempt to resolve the budget dispute. When the parties failed to reach an agreement
    at the joint meeting, the parties participated in mediation sessions on 24 June,
    5
    UNION COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION V. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
    Opinion of the Court
    28 June, and 31 July 2013. The mediation efforts concluded on 31 July 2013 with the
    mediator declaring an impasse.
    The following day, 1 August 2013, plaintiff initiated this action against
    defendant pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431(c).         In plaintiff’s complaint,
    plaintiff sought “a determination of (i) the amount of money legally necessary from
    all sources and (ii) the amount of money legally necessary from [defendant], in order
    to maintain a system of free public schools as defined by State law and State Board
    of Education policy.”
    Defendant responded to plaintiff’s complaint by answer filed 12 August 2013,
    the same day the case came on for trial in Union County Superior Court before the
    Honorable W. Erwin Spainhour.
    Following a lengthy trial, on 10 October 2013, the jury returned a verdict