Union County Board Of Education v. Union County Board of Commissioners ( 2015 )
[…] amount of funds to be appropriated to the school board. See
    [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 115C–429(b) (2007). If there is a dispute
    between the school board and the county commission, the
    two boards meet with a mediator in an effort to negotiate a
    compromise. See [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 115C–431(a). If there
    is still no agreement, representatives from the two boards
    enter a formal mediation. See [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 115C–
    431(b). If no agreement can be reached at the mediation,
    the school board may file an action in superior court. See
    [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 115C–431(c).
    363 N.C. at 
    503, 681 S.E.2d at 281
    .
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431(c), which governs a schools board’s suit against a
    county commission, provides the following:
    16
    UNION COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION V. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
    Opinion of the Court
    (c)    Within five days after an announcement of no
    agreement by the mediator, the local board of education
    may file an action in the superior court division of the
    General Court of Justice. Either board has the right to
    have the issues of fact tried by a jury. When a jury trial is
    demanded, the cause shall be set for the first succeeding
    term of the superior court in the county, and shall take
    precedence over all other business of the court. However,
    if the judge presiding certifies to the Chief Justice of the
    Supreme Court, either before or during the term, that
    because of the accumulation of other business, the public
    interest will be best served by not trying the cause at the
    term next succeeding the filing of the action, the Chief
    Justice shall immediately call a special term of the superior
    court for the county, to convene as soon as possible, and
    assign a judge of the superior court or an emergency judge
    to hold the court, and the cause shall be tried at this special
    term. The judge shall find, or if the issue is submitted to
    the jury, the jury shall find the facts as to the following in
    order to maintain a system of free public schools as defined
    by State law and State Board of Education policy: (i) the
    amount of money legally necessary from all sources and (ii)
    the amount of money legally necessary from the board of
    county commissioners. In making the finding, the judge or
    the jury shall consider the educational goals and policies of
    the State and the local board of education, the budgetary
    request of the local board of education, the financial
    resources of the county and the local board of education,
    and the fiscal policies of the board of county commissioners
    and the local board of education.
    All findings of fact in the superior court, whether found by