Union County Board Of Education v. Union County Board of Commissioners ( 2015 )
[…] added).
    Based on the language of the N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431, we hold the amounts
    requested in plaintiff’s proposed budget are what are at issue in a budget dispute
    under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431. This result seems common sense, as a budget
    dispute only arises when defendant does not fully fund plaintiff’s proposed budget.
    We find further support for this conclusion when N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431 is
    viewed in the context of the entire budget process, considering the respective roles of
    plaintiff and defendant.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-521(b), which is outside the Act but related to the
    budget process, provides the following:
    It shall be the duty of the boards of education of the several
    local school administrative school units of the State to
    make provisions for the public school term by providing
    adequate school buildings equipped with suitable school
    furniture and apparatus. The needs and the cost of those
    buildings, equipment, and apparatus, shall be presented
    each year when the school budget is submitted to the
    respective tax-levying authorities.         The boards of
    commissioners shall be given a reasonable time to provide
    the funds which they, upon investigation, shall find to be
    necessary for providing their respective units with
    buildings suitably equipped, and it shall be the duty of the
    several boards of county commissioners to provide funds for
    the same.
    19
    UNION COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION V. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-521(b) (2013) (emphasis added). Thus, as defendant argues,
    it is plaintiff’s role to determine the capital outlay needs of the school system each