Union County Board Of Education v. Union County Board of Commissioners ( 2015 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    act or [N.C. Gen. Stat. §§] 115C-501 to 115C-511, the
    proceeds of the sale of capital assets, the proceeds of claims
    against fire and casualty insurance policies, and other
    sources.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-426(f).
    Furthermore, plaintiff and defendant are encouraged under the Act “to conduct
    periodic joint meetings during each fiscal year[]” “[i]n order to promote greater
    mutual understanding of immediate and long-term budgetary issues and
    constraints[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-426.2 (2013). “In particular, the boards are
    encouraged to assess the school capital outlay needs, to develop and update a joint
    five-year plan for meeting those needs, and to consider this plan in the preparation
    and approval of each year's budget under [the Act].” 
    Id. Concerning budgets,
    the Act
    outlines a process and timeline for the preparation, proposal, approval, and
    submission by plaintiff to defendant of each year’s budget; as well as defendant’s
    action on plaintiff’s proposed budget. See N.C. Gen.