State v. Piland ( 2018 )
[…] Any person 21 years of age or older who commits an offense
    under [this statute] on property used for a child care center,
    or for an elementary or secondary school or within 1,000
    feet of the boundary of real property used for a child care
    center, or for an elementary or secondary school shall be
    punished as a Class E felon . . . . For purposes of this
    subdivision, a child care center is as defined in G.S. 110-
    86(3)[a], and that is licensed by the Secretary of the
    Department of Health and Human Services.
    N.C.G.S. § 90-95(e)(8) (emphasis added). N.C.G.S. § 110-86(3) explicitly defines:
    (3) Child care facility. --Includes child care centers, family
    child care homes, and any other child care arrangement not
    excluded by G.S. 110-86(2), that provides child care,
    regardless of the time of day, wherever operated, and
    whether or not operated for profit.
    a. A child care center is an arrangement where, at any one
    time, there are three or more preschool-age children or
    nine or more school-age children receiving child care.
    b. A family child care home is a child care arrangement
    located in a residence where, at any one time, more than
    two children, but less than nine children, receive child
    care.
    N.C.G.S. § 110-86(3)(a)-(b) (2017) (emphasis added).
    At trial, the child care licensing consultant for the State of North Carolina
    Division of Child Development and Early Education testified that the daycare was a