Watson v. Joyner-Watson , 263 N.C. App. 393 ( 2018 )
[…] Stat. § 7A-244.
    Difficulty arises in determining which division of the trial court maintains
    subject matter jurisdiction over claims involving the enforcement of an equitable
    distribution order against the estate of a deceased former spousea dispute that
    implicates the subject matter jurisdiction of both the superior and district courts.
    -4-
    WATSON V. JOYNER-WATSON
    Opinion of the Court
    With respect to equitable distribution orders entered on or after 1 January 2003, the
    legislature addressed this issue by amending 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20
     to include the
    following language: “[t]he provisions of Article 19 of Chapter 28A of the General
    Statutes shall be applicable to a claim for equitable distribution against the estate of
    the deceased spouse.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20
    (l)(2) (2017). This amendment strives
    to “allow a claim for equitable distribution to not only survive the death of one of the
    spouses, but also to be filed after the death of one of the spouses[.]” North Carolina
    Bill Summary, 2003 Reg. Sess.