Watson v. Joyner-Watson , 263 N.C. App. 393 ( 2018 )
[…] over the subject matter of the claim.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 12(b)(1) (2017);
    Catawba Cty., 370 N.C. at 87, 804 S.E.2d at 477. “Our review of an order granting a
    Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss is de novo.” Fuller v. Easley, 
    145 N.C. App. 391
    , 395,
    
    553 S.E.2d 43
    , 46 (2001) (citation omitted).
    The jurisdiction and powers of the trial court division, which consists of the
    superior and district courts, are governed by Chapter 7A of our General Statutes. See
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-240 et seq. (2017). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-241, the
    superior court maintains “[e]xclusive original jurisdiction for the probate of wills and
    the administration of decedents’ estates[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-241 (2017). Under
    the auspice of the superior court, the personal representative of a decedent’s estate
    “must follow the requirements of Chapter 28A, which include . . . paying claims
    against the estate,” among other responsibilities. Painter-Jamieson v.