Watson v. Joyner-Watson , 263 N.C. App. 393 ( 2018 )
[…] all of the marital/divisible property has already been distributed. The distributive
    award itself is not an award of any specific property.                 Rather, it is merely an
    obligation of the payor-spouse to pay money from his assets.
    Second, the General Assembly has already provided a means to protect a
    payee-spouse from non-payment of a distributive award. Specifically, the trial court
    can secure the distributive award by placing a lien on specific property owned by the
    payor-spouse.      
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20
    (e) (“The court may provide that any
    distributive award payable over a period of time be secured by a lien on specific
    property.”)5 The trial court can secure the award at the time the award is made. For
    instance, if the payor-spouse is being distributed the marital home and there are not
    enough other marital/divisible assets to achieve equity, the trial court may make a