Watson v. Joyner-Watson , 263 N.C. App. 393 ( 2018 )
[…] And if at any such
    contempt hearing, her ex-husband is able to show that he, in fact, had no present ability to pay the
    award because he was unable to refinance the house (due to bad credit, etc.), the ex-wife could perhaps
    sue to reduce the award obligation to a judgment, which could be docketed. Further, in making the
    award, the trial court in its equitable distribution order could secure the future award obligation with
    the marital home or other assets of the payor-spouse. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20
    (e) (“The court may
    provide that any distributive award payable over a period of time be secured by a lien on specific
    property.”)
    4 Of course, if the district court in a Chapter 50 proceeding has already awarded some specific
    asset to the surviving spouse in the equitable distribution order and that asset is still held by the