State v. Seam , 263 N.C. App. 355 ( 2018 )
[…] to relitigate sentences, let alone convictions, in every case where a juvenile offender
    received mandatory life without parole. A State may remedy a Miller violation by
    permitting juvenile homicide offenders to be considered for parole, rather than by
    resentencing them.” Id.
    In response to Miller, the North Carolina General Assembly enacted N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 15A-1340.19A et seq., a statutory sentencing scheme for juveniles subject to
    -5-
    STATE V. SEAM
    Opinion of the Court
    life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B
    states, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (1) If the sole basis for conviction of a count or each count
    of first degree murder was the felony murder rule, then the
    court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment
    with parole.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B(a) (2017).
    In State v. Jefferson, __ N.C. App. __, 
    798 S.E.2d 121
    , disc. review denied, 
    370 N.C. 214
    , 
    804 S.E.2d 527
     (2017), cert. denied, __ U.S. __, 
    200 L. Ed. 2d 318
     (2018),