Malloy v. Preslar ( 2015 )
[…] As for Plaintiffs’ final theory of liability, Plaintiffs erroneously attempt to
    analogize the relationships at issue here to that of a general contractor and
    subcontractor. This argument fails for a number of reasons — most basically because
    nowhere in their complaint do Plaintiffs allege that a contractor-subcontractor
    -6-
    MALLOY V. PRESLAR
    Opinion of the Court
    relationship existed between Tyson and Davis Mechanical. Nor would the facts of
    this case support such a characterization of their relationship.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 87-1 specifically defines a general contractor as follows:
    For the purpose of this Article any person or firm or
    corporation who for a fixed price, commission, fee, or wage,
    undertakes to bid upon or to construct or who undertakes
    to superintend or manage, on his own behalf or for any
    person, firm, or corporation that is not licensed as a general
    contractor pursuant to this Article, the construction of any
    building, highway, public utilities, grading or any
    improvement or structure where the cost of the
    undertaking is thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) or more,
    or undertakes to erect a North Carolina labeled
    manufactured modular building meeting the North
    Carolina State Building Code, shall be deemed to be a
    “general contractor” engaged in the business of general
    contracting in the State of North Carolina.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 87-1(a) (2013). A subcontractor is statutorily defined as “any person
    who has contracted to furnish labor or materials to, or who has performed labor for,