Locklear v. Cummings , 253 N.C. App. 457 ( 2017 )
[…] ordinary negligence is significant for several reasons, including that medical
    malpractice actions cannot be brought [without Rule 9(j) compliance].” Gause v. New
    Hanover Reg’l Med. Ctr., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 
    795 S.E.2d 411
    , ___ (2016) (citing
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 9(j) (2015)).
    “Whether an action is treated as a medical malpractice action or as a common
    law negligence action is determined by our statutes[.]” Smith v. Serro, 
    185 N.C. App. 524
    , 529, 
    648 S.E.2d 566
    , 569 (2007). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11(2)(a) defines a
    medical malpractice action as “[a] civil action for damages for personal injury or death
    arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional services in the
    performance of . . . health care by a health care provider.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-
    21.11(2)(a). “The term ‘professional services’ is not defined by our statutes but has
    been defined by the Court as ‘an act or service arising out of a vocation, calling,
    occupation, or employment involving specialized knowledge, labor, or skill, and the