Locklear v. Cummings , 253 N.C. App. 457 ( 2017 )
[…] Cummings, while “acting in the course and scope of his employment,”
    utilized his professional skill and judgment in operating on Plaintiff, and in doing so,
    failed to position himself to properly control and monitor Plaintiff’s body. Plaintiff
    further asserted that Dr. Cummings failed to properly supervise other health care
    professionals during the operation.
    3
    LOCKLEAR V. CUMMINGS, ET AL.
    BERGER, J., Concurring in part and dissenting in part
    Plaintiff’s complaint alleges that each Defendant violated the standard of care
    set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12. Subparagraph (a) of that statute reads as
    follows:
    Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, in any
    medical malpractice action as defined in G.S. 90-
    21.11(2)(a), the defendant health care provider shall not be
    liable for the payment of damages unless the trier of fact
    finds by the greater weight of the evidence that the care of
    such health care provider was not in accordance with the
    standards of practice among members of the same health
    care profession with similar training and experience
    situated in the same or similar communities under the
    same or similar circumstances at the time of the alleged act
    giving rise to the cause of action; or in the case of a medical
    malpractice action as defined in G.S. 90-21.11(2)(b), the
    defendant health care provider shall not be liable for the
    payment of damages unless the trier of fact finds by the
    greater weight of the evidence that the action or inaction of
    such health care provider was not in accordance with the
    standards of practice among similar health care providers
    situated in the same or similar communities under the
    same or similar circumstances at the time of the alleged act
    giving rise to the cause of action.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12(a) (emphasis added).
    Plaintiff’s brief acknowledges that her complaint was one for medical
    malpractice.    In her Statement of the Case, Plaintiff states, “Marjorie Locklear
    (“Plaintiff” or “Locklear”) commenced this medical malpractice action on 30 July