Moch v. A.M. Pappas & Assocs. , 251 N.C. App. 198 ( 2016 )
[…] , 577, 
    681 S.E.2d 858
    , 862 (2009) (citing Schlieper
    and quoting Strickland v. Hedrick, 
    194 N.C. App. 1
    , 20, 
    669 S.E.2d 61
    , 73 (2008)).
    “When reviewing pleadings with documentary attachments on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion,
    the actual content of the documents controls, not the allegations contained in the
    pleadings[.]” Schlieper at 265, 
    672 S.E.2d at
    552 (citing Oberlin Capital, L.P. v.
    Slavin, 
    147 N.C. App. 52
    , 60, 
    554 S.E.2d 840
    , 847 (2001)).
    III. Plaintiff’s UDTPA Claim
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1
     (2015) provides in relevant part that:
    (a) Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce,
    and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting
    commerce, are declared unlawful.
    (b) For purposes of this section, “commerce” includes all
    business activities, however denominated, but does not
    include professional services rendered by a member of a
    learned profession.
    “In order to establish a prima facie claim for unfair trade practices, a plaintiff