Moch v. A.M. Pappas & Assocs. , 251 N.C. App. 198 ( 2016 )
[…] the action in question was in or affecting commerce, and (3) the act proximately
    caused injury to the plaintiff.” Dalton v. Camp, 
    353 N.C. 647
    , 656, 
    548 S.E.2d 704
    ,
    - 11 -
    MOCH V. A.M. PAPPAS & ASSOCS., LLC
    Opinion of the Court
    711 (2001) (citation omitted).    In the present case, we conclude that plaintiff’s
    complaint discloses on its face that the acts upon which plaintiff rests his claim were
    not “in or affecting commerce.”
    As noted above, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1
    (b) provides that, for purposes of the
    statute, “commerce” “does not include professional services rendered by a member of
    a learned profession.” “[T]he practice of law has traditionally been considered a
    learned profession, as indeed it is. Furthermore, this Court has . . . applied the
    exemption in the context of a law firm. Thus, we conclude that . . . a law firm and its
    attorneys . . . are members of a learned profession.”