Pope v. Davidson Cnty. ( 2023 )
[…] ‘de novo’ review is proper.” 
    Id. at 429
    , 
    515 S.E.2d at 717
     (citation omitted).
    On appeal, it is this Court’s role “to review the trial court’s order for errors of
    law.” Id. at 429, 
    515 S.E.2d 717
    -18 (citation omitted). “ ‘Th[is] process has been
    described as a two-fold task: (1) determining whether the trial court exercised the
    appropriate scope of review and, if appropriate, (2) deciding whether the court did so
    properly.’ ” 
    Id. at 429
    , 
    515 S.E.2d at 718
     (citations omitted).
    In pertinent part, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1402(b) (2022) states “[a]n appeal in
    the nature of certiorari shall be initiated by filing a petition for writ of certiorari with
    the superior court.”    The statute further provides, “[f]ollowing its review of the
    decision-making board . . . the [superior] court may affirm the decision, reverse the
    - 10 -
    POPE V. DAVIDSON CNTY.
    Opinion of the Court
    decision and remand the case with appropriate instructions, or remand the case for
    further proceedings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1402(k). “If the court concludes that a
    permit was wrongfully denied . . . based on an error of law, the court shall remand
    with instructions that the permit be issued[.]” Id. § 160D-1402(k)(3)(a) (emphasis
    added).
    The record before us reflects that the trial court properly concluded:
    the decision to deny the application in May and table
    [p]etitioners’ application until June was the result of a
    legal error.