State v. McNair , 253 N.C. App. 178 ( 2017 )
[…] more than just a single building.” Moreover, according to the State, the Barn was
    -7-
    STATE V. MCNAIR
    Opinion of the Court
    within the curtilage of the Chapel and, for this reason, the Barn should be deemed an
    extension of the Chapel for purposes of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54.1. We reject the State’s
    arguments on this issue.
    “The duty of a court is to construe a statute as it is written.” Campbell v. First
    Baptist Church, 
    298 N.C. 476
    , 482, 
    259 S.E.2d 558
    , 563 (1979) (citation omitted). N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 14-54(c) defines the word “building” to include “any dwelling, dwelling
    house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage
    of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any
    activity or property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(c) (2015).
    Based on the manner in which N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54.1 is worded, it is clear
    that in order for Defendant to have been convicted of violating this statute, the
    specific building Defendant is alleged to have broken into must have been a “building