State v. McNair , 253 N.C. App. 178 ( 2017 )
[…] “The duty of a court is to construe a statute as it is written.” Campbell v. First
    Baptist Church, 
    298 N.C. 476
    , 482, 
    259 S.E.2d 558
    , 563 (1979) (citation omitted). N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 14-54(c) defines the word “building” to include “any dwelling, dwelling
    house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage
    of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any
    activity or property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(c) (2015).
    Based on the manner in which N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54.1 is worded, it is clear
    that in order for Defendant to have been convicted of violating this statute, the
    specific building Defendant is alleged to have broken into must have been a “building
    that is regularly used, and clearly identifiable, as a place for religious worship.” See
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54.1. Although both the Chapel and the Barn meet the statutory
    definition of “building,” it is clear that the Chapel and the Barn are separate
    structures. The State presented evidence at trial that the Chapel was used for