State v. McNair , 253 N.C. App. 178 ( 2017 )
[…] Defendant’s first argument is that the trial court erred in denying his motion
    to dismiss the charge of breaking or entering into a place of religious worship.
    Specifically, he contends that (1) the Barn was not a place of worship; and (2) the
    State presented insufficient evidence to support a finding that Defendant was guilty
    -6-
    STATE V. MCNAIR
    Opinion of the Court
    of the lesser-included offense of felony breaking or entering.      We address each
    argument in turn.
    A. “Place of Religious Worship” Element
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54.1 states as follows:
    (a) Any person who wrongfully breaks or enters any
    building that is a place of religious worship with intent to
    commit any felony or larceny therein is guilty of a Class G
    felony.
    (b) As used in this section, a “building that is a place of
    religious worship” shall be construed to include any church,
    chapel, meetinghouse, synagogue, temple, longhouse, or
    mosque, or other building that is regularly used, and
    clearly identifiable, as a place for religious worship.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54.1 (2015) (emphasis added). Therefore, the elements of this
    offense are that a person “[1] wrongfully breaks or enters [2] any building that is a
    place of religious worship [3] with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein.”
    State v. Campbell, 
    234 N.C. App. 551
    , 557, 
    759 S.E.2d 380
    , 384 (2014) (citation
    omitted), rev’d on other grounds, 
    368 N.C. 83
    , 
    772 S.E.2d 440
    (2015).
    As an initial matter, it is important to note that the only building Defendant