State v. Baker ( 2018 )
[…] added).   Some duration of time is required for the prosecutor to sufficiently
    investigate the grand jury’s directive because the presentment must not stem from
    -8-
    STATE V. BAKER
    Opinion of the Court
    “any bill of indictment [brought] before them.”5 Lewis v. Bd. of Comm’rs of Wake
    Cnty., 
    74 N.C. 194
    , 197 (1876).6
    While the grand jury acts of its own volition for presentments, it can still rely
    “upon information from others,” including the prosecutor.7 Thomas, 
    236 N.C. at 457
    ,
    
    73 S.E.2d at 285
    ; see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-628(a)(4) (2017) (“An investigation may
    be initiated upon the concurrence of 12 members of the grand jury itself or upon the
    request of the presiding or convening judge or the prosecutor.”); see also State v.
    Gunter, 
    111 N.C. App. 621
    , 625, 
    433 S.E.2d 191
    , 193 (1993) (“[T]he district attorney
    presented information to the grand jury regarding the offense, and the grand jury
    issued the presentment[.]”).