In re: Radcliff ( 2018 )
[…] That bidder, Wells Fargo, was not seeking to avoid
    a foreclosure sale altogether, but to reopen the upset bid period on the basis that it
    did not receive proper notice of Johnson’s 15 September upset bid. Wells Fargo
    correctly asserts that “[t]he present case is an attempt to cure a procedural defect in
    the foreclosure statutes, to obtain a high bid, and to enhance the rights of the parties
    to the foreclosure.”
    In contending that the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction to reopen the
    upset bid period, Wells Fargo relies on 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.27
    (h) (2017), which
    provides as follows:
    The clerk of superior court shall make all such orders as
    may be just and necessary to safeguard the interests of all
    parties, and shall have the authority to fix and determine
    all necessary procedural details with respect to upset bids
    in all instances in which this Article fails to make definite
    provisions as to that procedure.
    The procedural defect here refers to the vague notice requirements contained in 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.27
    (e1), discussed in more detail below. As for the trial court’s
    -7-
    IN RE: RADCLIFF
    Opinion of the Court
    authority to fix that procedural defect, we conclude that under these circumstances,
    the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45
    -
    21.27(h) to reopen and extend the upset bid period for an additional ten days. This
    assignment of error is therefore overruled.
    B. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in reopening the upset bid period.
    In his second and final argument on appeal, Johnson contends the trial court’s
    order reopening the upset bid period was not supported by competent evidence. We
    disagree.
    Pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.27
    (h), it is within the trial court’s
    discretion to “make all such orders as may be just and necessary to safeguard the
    interests of all parties.” “Where matters are left to the discretion of the trial court,
    appellate review is limited to a determination of whether there was a clear abuse of
    discretion.” In re Brown, 
    156 N.C. App. 477
    , 485, 
    577 S.E.2d 398
    , 403 (2003).
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.27
    (e) (2017) provides that “[a]t the same time that an
    upset bid on real property is submitted to the court . . . the upset bidder shall
    simultaneously file with the clerk a notice of upset bid.”       
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45
    -
    21.27(e1) (2017) requires that the clerk then “notify the trustee or mortgagee who
    shall thereafter mail a written notice of upset bid by first-class mail to the last known