State v. Reynolds , 253 N.C. App. 359 ( 2017 )
[…] offender, both on the same offense date as in Reynolds I, but under North Carolina
    General Statute § 14-208.11(a)(2) and (a)(7).         Defendant was also indicted for
    attaining the status of habitual felon. After a trial, the jury found defendant guilty
    on all counts, and the trial court entered judgment. Defendant appeals.
    -2-
    ST. V. REYNOLDS
    Opinion of the Court
    II.      Double Jeopardy
    Defendant was convicted of two separate crimes arising from his failure to
    register his change of address, one pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 14-
    208.11(a)(2) and one pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.11(a)(7).
    North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.11(a) provides in pertinent part:
    (a)   A person required by this Article to register
    who willfully does any of the following is guilty of a Class
    F felony:
    ....
    (2)   Fails to notify the last registering sheriff of a
    change of address as required by this Article.
    ....
    (7)  Fails to report in person to the sheriff's office
    as required by G.S. 14-208.7, 14-208.9, and
    14-208.9A.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11
    (a) (2013).
    North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.11(a)(7) refers to three other statutes
    which address registration in different situations, but only one, § 14-208.9, is