State v. Reynolds , 253 N.C. App. 359 ( 2017 )
[…] initial registration[.]” State v. Crockett, 
    368 N.C. 717
    , 722, 
    782 S.E.2d 878
    , 882 (2016) (“We now hold
    that N.C.G.S. § 14–208.9, the change of address statute, and not section 14–208.7, the registration
    statute, governs the situation when, as here, a sex offender who has already complied with the initial
    registration requirements is later incarcerated and then released.”). North Carolina General Statute
    § 14-208.9A is not applicable here either since that statute specifically deals with verification of
    registration. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208
    .9A (2013).
    -3-
    ST. V. REYNOLDS
    Opinion of the Court
    North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.9(a) provides in pertinent part:
    (a) If a person required to register changes address,
    the person shall report in person and provide written notice
    of the new address not later than the third business day
    after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the
    person had last registered. If the person moves to another
    county, the person shall also report in person to the sheriff
    of the new county and provide written notice of the person’s
    address not later than the tenth day after the change of
    address.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9
    (a) (2013) (emphasis added).
    With this background in mind, we turn to defendant’s double jeopardy
    argument.    Defendant contends that the trial court violated his constitutional