In re: J.S.C. , 253 N.C. App. 291 ( 2017 )
[…] affirmatively state the standard of proof utilized”), disc. review denied, 
    359 N.C. 189
    ,
    
    606 S.E.2d 903
    -04 (2004) (citation omitted). However, we find Church and its progeny
    distinguishable from the present case.
    Article 8 of the Juvenile Code provides two procedural paths for an
    adjudication of abuse, neglect, or dependency: an adjudicatory hearing or an
    adjudication by consent. As we explained in In re K.P., __ N.C. App. __, 
    790 S.E.2d 744
     (2016):
    When a juvenile is alleged to be abused, neglected, or
    dependent, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-802 (2015) requires the
    court to conduct an “adjudicatory hearing” in the form of “a
    judicial process designed to adjudicate the existence or
    nonexistence of any of the conditions alleged in a petition.”
    . . . “[T]he allegations in a petition alleging that a juvenile
    is abused, neglected, or dependent shall be proved by clear
    and convincing evidence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-805 (2015).
    ...
    -5-
    IN RE: J.S.C.
    Opinion of the Court