In re: J.S.C. , 253 N.C. App. 291 ( 2017 )
[…] weight to be given their testimony”). The court thus had no occasion to apply the
    “clear and convincing evidence” standard of proof or any other standard. Under these
    circumstances, we decline to extend our holding in In re Church to find reversible
    error based on the failure of the consent adjudication order to state the evidentiary
    standard contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-805.3
    Respondent-mother does not challenge the sufficiency of the stipulated
    findings to support Jonah’s adjudication as an abused and neglected juvenile. See
    3  Another statute in Article 8, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807 (2015) (“Adjudication”), expressly
    provides that “[i]f the court finds from the evidence, including stipulations by a party, that the
    allegations in the petition have been proved by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall so state.”
    (Emphasis added); see also Church 136 N.C. App. at 657, 
    525 S.E.2d at
    480 (citing the statutory
    forebear to § 7B-807 to “note the legislature has specifically required the standard of proof utilized by