Martin v. Martin , 822 S.E.2d 756 ( 2018 )
[…] temporary custody order would remain in force until the entry of a permanent order,
    either in Washington or in North Carolina. Regardless, a grant of temporary custody
    in a Chapter 50B order cannot last longer than one year. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-
    3(a1)(4) (2017) (“A temporary custody order entered pursuant to this Chapter shall
    be without prejudice and shall be for a fixed period of time not to exceed one year.”).
    Moreover, under a Chapter 50B protective order, the grant of temporary custody
    cannot be renewed. Id. § 50B-3(b) (“[A] temporary award of custody entered as part
    of a protective order may not be renewed to extend a temporary award of custody
    beyond the maximum one-year period.”). As a result, the custody order in the instant
    case necessarily expired no later than 12 September 2018, more than one month
    before the matter was heard by this Court. “A case is moot when a determination is