State v. Glover ( 2019 )
[…] fewer than twenty-one (21) points. We conclude that he should have been assigned
    seventeen (17) points, which would qualify Defendant to be sentenced as a PRL V
    offender. Therefore, we remand for resentencing.
    A trial court’s determination of a defendant’s PRL is a conclusion of law that
    is subject to de novo review on appeal. State v. Bohler, 
    198 N.C. App. 631
    , 633, 
    681 S.E.2d 801
    , 804 (2009).
    -7-
    STATE V. GLOVER
    Opinion of the Court
    A sentencing judge must determine a defendant’s PRL pursuant to Section
    15A-1340.14 of our General Statutes. State v. Alexander, 
    359 N.C. 824
    , 827, 
    616 S.E.2d 914
    , 917 (2005).     First, “[t]he State bears the burden of proving, by a
    preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction exists.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
    1340.14(f) (2015).   Second, the court determines the PRL by adding the points
    attributed to each of the defendant’s prior convictions according to their
    classifications. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a) (2015).