State v. Glover ( 2019 )
[…] Receiving Stolen Goods/Property 10/16/2009 N.C. M - Class 1            1
    Possession Methamphetamine         8/2/2013   N.C. F - Class I         2
    Delivery of Cocaine w/i 1000 Ft of
    8/5/2003    FL F - Class I          2
    a Place of Worship
    VOP on Delivery of Cocaine         3/26/2004   FL F - Class I          2
    Total Points:     16
    Additionally, Defendant receives an extra point because his worksheet
    includes previous convictions for felony possession of controlled substances, the same
    crime he was convicted of in this case. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(6) (2015) (“If
    all the elements of the present offense are included in any prior offense for which the
    offender was convicted, whether or not the prior offense or offenses were used in
    3 The point values are derived from Section 15A-1340.14(b).   See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
    1340.14(b).
    - 18 -
    STATE V. GLOVER
    Opinion of the Court
    determining prior record level, 1 point.”). Per our calculations, the Defendant should
    have received only seventeen (17) total points, giving him a PRL of V.                See
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(c) (2015). Therefore, as Defendant is entitled to have