State v. Davis ( 2015 )
[…] 529 S.E.2d 671
    , 674-75 (2000). Defendant does not argue that the
    trial court abused its discretion. In addition, “generally, the denial of a motion to
    continue, whether a constitutional issue is raised or not, is sufficient grounds for the
    granting of a new trial only when the defendant is able to show that the denial was
    erroneous and that he suffered prejudice as a result of the error.” 
    Id. In this
    case,
    defendant has failed to establish either error or prejudice.
    We first observe that his continuance motion was not timely. N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 15A-952(b) provides that a motion to continue “must be made within the time
    limitations stated in subsection (c) unless the court permits filing at a later time[.]”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-952(c) in turn mandates that:
    - 14 -
    STATE V. DAVIS
    Opinion of the Court
    (c) Unless otherwise provided, the motions listed in
    subsection (b) must be made at or before the time of
    arraignment if a written request is filed for arraignment
    and if arraignment is held prior to the session of court for
    which the trial is calendared. If arraignment is to be held
    at the session for which trial is calendared, the motions
    must be filed on or before five o'clock P.M. on the
    Wednesday prior to the session when trial of the case
    begins.
    If a written request for arraignment is not filed, then any
    motion listed in subsection (b) of this section must be filed
    not later than 21 days from the date of the return of the bill
    of indictment as a true bill.
    Defendant’s motion, made at the start of trial, was not timely under any of the
    factual circumstances set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- 952(c). “By waiting until the
    session for which his trial was calendared and then making an oral motion to