State v. Davis ( 2015 )
[…] State v. Miles, 
    222 N.C. App. 593
    , 599,
    
    730 S.E.2d 816
    , 822 (2012) (citing State v. Earnhardt, 
    307 N.C. 62
    , 66, 
    296 S.E.2d 649
    , 651 (1982)), aff’d, 
    366 N.C. 503
    , 
    750 S.E.2d 833
    (2013). “Appellate review of a
    denial of a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence is de novo.” State v. Boozer, 
    210 N.C. App. 371
    , 374-75, 
    707 S.E.2d 756
    , 761 (2011) (citation omitted), disc. review
    denied, 
    365 N.C. 543
    , 
    720 S.E.2d 667
    (2012).
    B. Discussion
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]t shall be
    unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess,
    or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm[.]” Accordingly, in order to
    establish the crime of possession of a firearm by a felon, the State must show that the
    defendant was previously convicted of a felony and was thereafter in possession of a
    firearm. See State v. Best, 
    214 N.C. App. 39
    , 45, 
    713 S.E.2d 556