State v. Ledbetter ( 2015 )
[…] defendant’s class of offense and prior record or conviction
    level; or
    (3) Contains a term of imprisonment that is for a duration
    not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for
    the defendant’s class of offense and prior record or
    conviction level.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a2) (2013).
    Defendant attempts to appeal as a matter of right from an order denying her
    motion to dismiss prior to her guilty plea. This issue is not listed as one of the grounds
    for appeal of right set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444. Defendant contends that
    an appeal of right is proper pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b), which provides:
    An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may
    be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction,
    including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b) (2013) (emphasis supplied). We disagree.
    In this case, Defendant filed a “MOTION TO DISMISS DWI CHARGE.” In
    her motion to dismiss, Defendant stated “pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954,