In the Matter of Rc , 675 S.E.2d 720 ( 2009 )
[…] Instead, respondent's brief addresses the removal of the children from "their mother" only six months after the filing of the juvenile petitions. Respondent, of course, is not Nina's mother. Since respondent only preserved a limited issue for appeal as to Nina and did not specifically address the trial court's findings of fact as to Nina, we do not address the permanency planning order entered regarding Nina.

    In her appeal, respondent argues that the trial court's findings of fact are inadequate under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b) to support the court's decision. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b) provides in pertinent part:

    At the conclusion of the hearing, if the juvenile is not returned home, the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant:

    (1) Whether it is possible for the juvenile to be returned home immediately or within the next six months, and if not, why it is not in the juvenile's best interests to return home;
    (2) Where the juvenile's return home is unlikely within six months, whether legal guardianship or custody with a relative or some other suitable person should be established, and if so, the rights and responsibilities which should remain with the parents;
    (3) Where the juvenile's return home is unlikely within six months, whether adoption should be pursued and if so, any barriers to the juvenile's adoption;
    (4) Where the juvenile's return home is unlikely within six months, whether the juvenile should remain in the current placement or be placed in another permanent living arrangement and why;
    (5) Whether the county department of social services has since the initial permanency plan hearing made reasonable efforts to implement the permanent plan for the juvenile;
    (6) Any other criteria the court deems necessary.

    In light of respondent's failure to preserve any argument as to Jill or Nina, we consider the adequacy of the findings of fact under this provision only as to Rob.