State v. Ellis ( 2019 )
[…] While it may be reasonable for the trooper
    to suspect that the gesturing was, in fact, meant for him, and therefore maybe
    constitutionally protected speech, it was also objectively reasonable for the trooper to
    suspect that the gesturing was directed toward someone in another vehicle and that
    the situation was escalating. Such continuous and escalating gesturing directed at a
    driver in another vehicle, if unchecked, could constitute the crime of “disorderly
    -9-
    STATE V. ELLIS
    Opinion of the Court
    conduct.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4(a)(2) (2017) (defining disorderly conduct as
    committed where a person “makes or uses any . . . gesture . . . intended and plainly
    likely to provoke violent retaliation and thereby cause a breach of the peace”).
    Perhaps the trooper did not see enough to give him “probable cause” to arrest
    Defendant for engaging in disorderly conduct. But we conclude that the evidence was
    sufficient to establish “reasonable suspicion,” a much lower standard, to initiate an