State v. Ellis ( 2019 )
[…] And we hold
    that the trooper was justified in further detaining Defendant when he failed to
    provide his identity during the stop. As such, we conclude that the trial court did not
    err in denying Defendant’s motion to suppress.
    7  The worksheet stipulated to by the parties shows five additional convictions, apart from the
    Expired Operators’ License infraction. But Defendant was convicted of two of these offenses on the
    same day, and the trial court rightfully considered only one in calculating his PRL. N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    15A-1340.21(d) (2017) (“[I]f an offender is convicted of more than one offense in a single session of
    district court, or in a single week of superior court or of a court in another jurisdiction, only one of the
    convictions may be used to determine the prior conviction level.).
    - 14 -
    STATE V. ELLIS
    Opinion of the Court
    However, we conclude that Defendant should have been sentenced at PRL II,
    rather than III. We, therefore, remand to the trial court for the limited purpose of
    resentencing accordingly.
    AFFIRMED IN PART; REMANDED IN PART.