State v. Troutman , 690 S.E.2d 769 ( 2010 )
[…] Jacobs, 128 N.C. App. 559, 563, 495 S.E.2d 757, 760-61, disc. review denied, 348 N.C. 506, 510 S.E.2d 665 (1998)), disc. review denied, 352 N.C. 152, 544 S.E.2d 233 (2000). This Court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, with all reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom. State v. Scott, 356 N.C. 591, 596, 573 S.E.2d 866, 869 (2002). Any contradictions or discrepancies in the evidence are for the jury to resolve and do not warrant dismissal of the case. Id.

    The offense of speeding to elude arrest is prohibited by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5 (2009), which provides in part:

    (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful performance of his duties. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, violation of this section shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor.
    (b) If two or more of the following aggravating factors are present at the time the violation occurs, violation of this section shall be a Class H felony.
    (1) Speeding in excess of 15 miles per hour over the legal speed limit.
    . . . .
    (3) Reckless driving as proscribed by G.S. 20-140.

    Subsections (b)(1) and (b)(3) are the relevant aggravating factors at issue in this case.

    Defendant specifically challenges the evidence as not supporting reckless driving. Reckless driving is addressed in relevant part in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140 (2009):