State v. Wooten ( 2014 )
[…] State v. Rose, 
    339 N.C. 172
    , 192, 
    451 S.E.2d 211
    , 223 (1994), cert. denied, 
    515 U.S. 1135
    , 
    132 L.Ed.2d 818
    (1995).
    In    order    to     survive       a   defendant’s        motion    to   dismiss     a
    charge    of    assault    with     a       deadly      weapon   inflicting      serious
    injury, the State must produce substantial evidence of each of
    the elements of that offense.                 The statute codifying the crime
    of assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury is
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32
    (b), which provides that “[a]ny person
    who assaults another person with a deadly weapon and inflicts
    serious injury shall be punished as a Class E felon.”                          N.C. Gen.
    -6-
    Stat. § 14-32(b) (2013).         “The elements of a charge under G.S. §
    14-32(b)   are    (1)   an     assault      (2)   with   a    deadly    weapon    (3)
    inflicting serious injury (4) not resulting in death."