State v. Miller , 246 N.C. App. 330 ( 2016 )
[…] failed to enter proper notice of appeal following entry of judgment. Rule 4 of the Rules
    of Appellate Procedure provides that notice of appeal in criminal actions can be taken
    by “(1) giving oral notice of appeal at trial, or (2) filing notice of appeal with the clerk
    of superior court and serving copies thereof upon all adverse parties within fourteen
    days after entry of the judgment . . . .” N.C.R. App. P. 4(a). Oral notice of appeal
    must be given after the entry of judgment. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a) (2015)
    (“A defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to a criminal charge, and who has
    been found guilty of a crime, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right when final
    judgment has been entered.” (emphasis added)).
    Recognizing his failure to give timely notice of appeal, on 5 June 2015, Miller
    filed in this Court a petition for writ of certiorari asking that we exercise our
    discretion to address the merits of his argument. See, e.g., State v. McCoy, 171 N.C.