State v. Miller , 246 N.C. App. 330 ( 2016 )
[…] provide real-time access to NPLEx information through the NPLEx online portal to
    -2-
    STATE V. MILLER
    Opinion of the Court
    law enforcement in the State . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.52A(c). Finally, the
    General Assembly mandated that the record-keeping “system shall be capable of
    generating a stop sale alert, which shall be a notification that completion of the sale
    would result in the seller or purchaser violating the quantity limits set forth in
    [section] 90-113.52.”1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.52A(d).
    Prior to 1 December 2013, section 90-95, which proscribes violations and
    penalties under the CSA, made it “unlawful for any person to . . . [p]ossess an
    immediate precursor chemical with intent to manufacture a controlled substance . . .
    [or to p]ossess or distribute an immediate precursor chemical knowing, or having
    reasonable cause to believe, that the immediate precursor chemical will be used to
    manufacture a controlled substance.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(d1)(1)(a)-(b) (2011)
    (emphasis added). Thus, before 1 December 2013, the purchase and possession of
    pseudoephedrine products was legal for all citizens, even those with prior
    methamphetamine convictions, unless the products were possessed with the