State v. Miller , 246 N.C. App. 330 ( 2016 )
[…] electronic   record   keeping   by    retail   stores       that   sell   products   containing
    pseudoephedrine, an essential ingredient in the manufacture of methamphetamine.
    Subsection (a) of the record-keeping statute provides that “[a] retailer shall, before
    completing a sale of a product containing a pseudoephedrine product, electronically
    submit the required information to the National Precursor Log Exchange (NPLEx)
    administered by the National Association of Drug Diversion Investigators
    (NADDI)[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.52A(a) (2013). In turn, subsection (c) of the
    record-keeping statute specifies that “NADDI shall forward North Carolina
    transaction records in NPLEx to the State Bureau of Investigation weekly and
    provide real-time access to NPLEx information through the NPLEx online portal to
    -2-
    STATE V. MILLER
    Opinion of the Court
    law enforcement in the State . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.52A(c). Finally, the
    General Assembly mandated that the record-keeping “system shall be capable of
    generating a stop sale alert, which shall be a notification that completion of the sale
    would result in the seller or purchaser violating the quantity limits set forth in
    [section] 90-113.52.”1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.52A(d).
    Prior to 1 December 2013, section 90-95, which proscribes violations and
    penalties under the CSA, made it “unlawful for any person to . . . [p]ossess an