State v. Alston , 111 N.C. App. 416 ( 1993 )
[…] Judge Guice interrupted the trial, and the following exchange took place:

    THE COURT: Pardon me. Mr. Thomas, you need to come down you may do so. We'll be glad to—ladies and gentlemen, the District Attorney for the District, Mr. Thomas.
    MR. THOMAS: Just wanted to see how it was going.
    THE COURT: We're working.
    MR. THOMAS: I can see that. Thank you, Your Honor.
    THE COURT: Yes, sir.
    MR. JENNINGS: Judge, tell him I need a pay raise while you're here.
    THE COURT: He just went out the door.
    A little bit late for that.

    G.S. § 15A-1222 prohibits a judge from expressing "during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury." Not every improper comment by a judge, however, warrants a new trial. State v. King, 311 N.C. 603, 320 S.E.2d 1 (1984). The defendant must prove he was prejudiced by the trial judge's remarks in order to show a violation of G.S. § 15A-1222 and reversible error. Id.