County of Lenoir v. Moore , 114 N.C. App. 110 ( 1994 )
[…] We disagree.

    This case of first impression presents the issue of whether a State tax lien has priority over local ad valorem tax liens which arose from a property owner’s failure to pay real estate taxes in the years subsequent to the year in which the State tax lien was docketed. Here, defendant NCDR concedes the priority of the 1982-1985 local ad valorem tax liens. See G.S. 105-355(a) (“the lien for taxes levied on a parcel of real property shall attach to the parcel taxed on the date as of which property is to be listed under G.S. 105-285”); G.S. 105-285(a) (“All property subject to ad valorem taxation shall be listed annually”); G.S. 105-285(d) (“The ownership of real property shall be determined annually as of January 1”).