County of Lenoir v. Moore , 114 N.C. App. 110 ( 1994 )
[…] See generally, Sykes v. Clayton, Comr. of Revenue, 274 N.C. 398, 403-04, 163 S.E.2d 775, 779 (1968) (distinguishing between real property ad valorem taxes and sales taxes); Williams v. General Finance Corp. of Atlanta, 98 Ga. App. 31, 35, 104 S.E.2d 649, 653 (1958).

    In sum, notwithstanding G.S. 105-356’s proviso stating “[subject to the provisions of the Revenue Act prescribing the priority of the lien for State taxes,” we hold that a local ad valorem tax lien is superior to all other liens, including State tax liens, “regardless of the claimant and regardless of whether acquired prior or subsequent to the attachment of the lien for taxes.” G.S. 105-356(a)(1). See generally Taylor v.