State v. Polk ( 2014 )
[…] to   "controlled      substances"         in     describing        the    elements        of   a
    violation      of   
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108
    (a)(7).           The    level       of
    punishment for the offense is not determined by the identity of
    the controlled substance, and we see no indication that the
    identity    of      the    controlled          substance       otherwise        impacts    the
    nature of the offense.
    In State v. Brady, 
    147 N.C. App. 755
    , 759, 
    557 S.E.2d 148
    ,
    151 (2001) (quoting 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108
    (a)(10) (1999)),
    this   Court     considered        a    statute     that    provided        "it    shall       be
    unlawful for any person '[t]o acquire or obtain possession of a
    controlled       substance      by       misrepresentation,              fraud,     forgery,
    deception, or subterfuge[.]'"                   In holding that the trial court
    did not err in allowing the State to amend the indictment to
    change the name of the controlled substance from "'Xanax,'" a
    Schedule IV controlled substance, to "'Percocet,'" a Schedule II
    -24-