State v. Polk ( 2014 )
[…] unsupported by the evidence.      He solely argues that it is
    impossible to tell whether the jury unanimously reached its
    verdicts for the two maintaining a dwelling charges.
    -22-
    unlawfully       keeping     or       selling     "cocaine"         and     maintaining         a
    dwelling used for the purpose of unlawfully keeping or selling
    "hydrocodone" are two acts giving rise to separate offenses, or
    are merely two "various alternative acts which will establish an
    element of the offense" of maintaining a dwelling in violation
    of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108
    (a)(7).                     Lyons, 330 N.C. at 303, 
    412 S.E.2d at 312
    .
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108
    (a)(7)         provides:       "It    shall       be
    unlawful for any person . . . [t]o knowingly keep or maintain
    any . . . dwelling . . . which is resorted to by persons using
    controlled       substances       in    violation       of     this    Article      for       the
    purpose    of    using    such        substances,      or     which    is   used    for       the
    keeping or selling of the same in violation of this Article[.]"
    Based on this statutory language, our Supreme Court has held
    that "[t]here are thus two theories under which the State may
    prosecute a defendant under N.C.G.S. § 90-108(a)(7).                               Under the