State v. Mathis , 258 N.C. App. 651 ( 2018 )
[…] 316 N.C. 306
    , 310, 
    341 S.E.2d 332
    , 334 (1986) (stating that an order of mistrial after jeopardy has attached
    may only be entered over a defendant's objection where “manifest necessity” exists).
    We review a trial court’s decision to declare a mistrial for abuse of discretion, and the
    decision will not be disturbed unless it is “so arbitrary that it could not have been the
    result of a reasoned decision.” See State v. Wilson, 
    313 N.C. 516
    , 538, 
    330 S.E.2d 450
    ,
    465 (1985). “The exercise of this discretion is governed by [N.C.G.S.] § 15A-1063 and
    15A-1064.” See Shoff, at 434, 496 S.E.2d at 591. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1063 provides:
    Upon motion of a party or upon his own motion, a judge
    may declare a mistrial if:
    (1) It is impossible for the trial to proceed in conformity
    with law[.]
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-1063 (2017). N.C.G.S. § 15A-1064 requires a trial court to make
    findings of fact before granting a mistrial and enter them into the record.
    -9-
    STATE V. MATHIS
    Opinion of the Court
    Before granting a mistrial, the judge must make finding of