Environmentalee v. N.C. Dep't of Env't & Nat. Res. , 258 N.C. App. 590 ( 2018 )
[…] 150B of the General Statutes, governs trial and appellate court review of
    administrative agency decisions.” Amanini v. N.C. Dep’t of Human Res., 
    114 N.C. App. 668
    , 673, 
    443 S.E.2d 114
    , 117 (1994). The APA provides a party aggrieved by a
    final decision in a contested case a right to judicial review by the superior court. N.C.
    Gen. Stat. §§ 150B-43 and -50 (2017). A party to the review proceeding in superior
    court may then appeal from the superior court’s final judgment to the appellate
    division. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-52 (2017). The APA sets forth the scope and
    standard of review for each court.
    “The scope of review to be applied by the appellate court under [the APA] is
    the same as it is for other civil cases.” Id. Thus, our appellate courts have recognized
    that “[t]he proper appellate standard for reviewing a superior court order examining
    a final agency decision is to examine the order for errors of law.” Shackleford-Moten
    v. Lenoir Cnty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 
    155 N.C. App. 568