Environmentalee v. N.C. Dep't of Env't & Nat. Res. , 258 N.C. App. 590 ( 2018 )
[…] where an ALJ has granted an involuntary dismissal pursuant to Rule 41(b) other
    than for failure to prosecute, failure to abide by a court order, failure to follow other
    rules, or for other procedural errors. Although we do not foreclose the possibility that
    dismissal may be appropriate in the clearest cases, we find no justification for the
    ALJ to make such a ruling on its own without providing the parties with a full and
    fair opportunity to address the motion under the appropriate standards of review.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-25(c) provides that in a contested case, “[t]he parties
    shall be given an opportunity to present arguments on issues of law and policy and
    an opportunity to present evidence on issues of fact.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-25(c)
    (2017). Given the unusual procedural posture of this case, the proper remedy upon
    reversal of the ALJ’s grant of the involuntary dismissal is to remand the matter to
    the OAH to give the Department and Permittees the opportunity to present their