In Matter of Giw , 691 S.E.2d 768 ( 2010 )
[…] Stat. §§ 7B-600(c) and -907(f).

    VII. Appropriate Visitation Plan

    In her final argument, Mother contends the trial court failed to adopt an appropriate visitation plan because it did not set specific days of the month for the visitation to occur or any time parameters for the visitation. Mother argues that the failure to do so impermissibly delegates the granting of visitation rights to the discretion of C.L. and M.L. We disagree.

    N.C. Gen. Stat. §7B-905(c) provides that any dispositional order which leaves the juvenile in a placement "outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile and consistent with the juvenile's health and safety." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(c) (2009). The award of visitation rights is an exercise of a judicial function, and a trial court may not delegate this function to the custodian of a child.