In Matter of Giw , 691 S.E.2d 768 ( 2010 )
[…] We hold the trial court's findings of fact support its conclusions of law that it was in the best interest of the child that C.L. and M.L. be appointed guardians and that any further efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the child would be futile.

    VI. Guardianship Qualifications

    In her third argument, Mother contends that the trial court erred by failing to verify that C.L. and M.L. understood the legal significance of their appointments and that they had adequate resources to care for G.I.W. pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B9-07(f). We disagree.

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(f) (2009) provides:

    If the court determines that the juvenile shall be placed in the custody of an individual other than the parents or appoints an individual guardian of the person pursuant to G.S. 7B-600, the court shall verify that the person receiving custody or being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the placement or appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.

    See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(c) (2009) (requiring the same). This Court has previously held that neither statute "require[s] that the court make any specific findings in order to make the verification."