Stark v. RATASHARA-STARK , 654 S.E.2d 834 ( 2008 )
[…] See Stark v. Ratashara, 177 N.C. App. 449, 628 S.E.2d 471, review denied, 360 N.C. 536, 633 S.E.2d 826 (2006). As a result of its holding, this Court declined to review the denial of plaintiff's motion for a new trial. Id.

    On 2 August 2006, plaintiff filed a Rule 60(b)(4) motion seeking relief from the 22 December 2003 Judgment of Distribution of Marital Property. On 8 January 2007, the trial court denied plaintiff's Rule 60 motion. From that order, plaintiff appeals.

    _________________________

    On appeal, plaintiff argues the trial court erred by denying his Rule 60(b) motion. We disagree.

    North Carolina General Statutes, Section 50-11(e) states: "An absolute divorce obtained within this State shall destroy the right of a spouse to equitable distribution under G.S. 50-20 unless the right is asserted prior to judgment of absolute divorce." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-11 (2005) (emphasis added). The standard of reviewof a trial court's denial of a Rule 60(b) motion is abuse of discretion. Davis v. Davis, 360 N.C. 518, 524, 631 S.E.2d 114, 118 (2006). Relief from a judgment is proper if the movant can show: