Cook v. Bladenboro Cotton Mills, Inc. , 61 N.C. App. 562 ( 1983 )
[…] In general, an opinion and award of the Industrial Commission is conclusive on appeal if the findings of fact are supported by competent evidence, and the conclusions of law supported by the findings. Barham v. Food World, 300 N.C. 329, 266 S.E.2d 676, rehearing denied, 300 N.C. 562, 270 S.E.2d 105 (1980).

    In this case, the Commission found that plaintiff sustained a permanent injury as a result of her occupational disease, and awarded her $3,000.00 under G.S. 97-31(24). The Commission, however, did not make any findings as to plaintiff's disability. Disability, as defined by G.S. 97-2(9), means "incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment." To support a conclusion of disability our Supreme Court has said the Commission must find the following three facts: