Castro v. Thomas ( 2015 )
[…] to rebut the presumption that plaintiff is incapable of negligently crossing the street.
    Rather, the question whether plaintiff acted negligently depends upon whether
    plaintiff exercised the degree of care that a 13-year-old girl who had been taught by
    her parents from a young age how to safely cross the street, and who had experience
    as a runner, would have exercised under similar circumstances.
    The trial court concluded that plaintiff was contributorily negligent based upon
    its finding that plaintiff violated 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-174
    (a), which provides that
    “[e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked
    crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-
    of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.” However, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-174
    (e)
    further provides that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of this section, every driver
    - 15 -
    CASTRO V. THOMAS
    Opinion of the Court
    of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any
    roadway, and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary, and shall
    exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any confused or incapacitated
    person upon a roadway.”
    This Court has emphasized that “[e]vidence of a violation of G.S. § 20-174 does
    not constitute negligence or contributory negligence per se, but rather is some proof
    of negligence, to be considered with the rest of the evidence in the case.” Troy, 68
    N.C. App. at 65-66,