Castro v. Thomas ( 2015 )
[…] Turner v.
    Duke Univ., 
    325 N.C. 152
    , 158, 
    381 S.E.2d 706
    , 710 (1989).
    -8-
    CASTRO V. THOMAS
    Opinion of the Court
    We first address whether there was sufficient evidence to submit to the jury on
    the issue of defendant Zachary Thomas’ negligence.          Plaintiff argues that she
    submitted sufficient evidence from which the jury could find that defendant was
    negligent in that he failed to drive at a proper speed, that he failed to maintain a
    proper lookout, or both. We agree.
    With respect to defendant’s speed, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141
    (a) (2013) provides
    that “[n]o person shall drive a vehicle on a highway or in a public vehicular area at a
    speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.”
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141
    (m) provides that “[t]he fact that the speed of a vehicle is
    lower than the [posted speed] limit[] shall not relieve the operator of a vehicle from
    the duty to decrease speed as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person,
    vehicle or other conveyance on or entering the highway, and to avoid injury to any
    person or property.” As explained in State v. Stroud, 
    78 N.C. App. 599
    , 603, 
    337 S.E.2d 873
    , 876 (1985), these statutes, “construed together, establish a duty to drive
    with caution and circumspection and to reduce speed if necessary to avoid a collision,