Etheridge v. Levitsky ( 2014 )
[…] confirming the arbitration award on the grounds that the trial
    court   should    have   granted     Plaintiff’s     motion      to    vacate       the
    arbitration      award   instead.      In    support      of   this    contention,
    Plaintiff    directs     our   attention     to    the    arguments        which    she
    advanced in support of her challenge to Judge Hight’s decision
    to deny her motion to vacate the arbitration award.                        We do not
    find Plaintiff’s argument persuasive.
    According to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.22
    , “[a]fter a party
    to an arbitration receives notice of an award, the party may
    make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award,”
    with the court being obligated to enter an order “confirming the
    award . . . unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant
    to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 1-569.20 or [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 1-569.24
    or is vacated pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 1-569.23.”                           As a
    result of the fact that he correctly refrained from vacating the
    arbitration award, Judge Hight had no choice except to confirm
    the award pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.22
     and did not err
    by doing so.