Etheridge v. Levitsky ( 2014 )
[…] grounds for vacating or modifying the award” enumerated in 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1-569.23
     and 569.24 exists.                   Carteret County v.
    United Contractors of Kinston, Inc., 
    120 N.C. App. 336
    , 346, 462
    -13-
    S.E.2d 816, 823 (1995) (citing FCR Greensboro, Inc. v. C & M
    Investments, 
    119 N.C. App. 575
    , 577, 
    459 S.E.2d 292
    , 294, cert.
    denied, 
    341 N.C. 648
    , 
    462 S.E.2d 510
     (1995)).
    According      to    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.23
    (a)(4),      “[u]pon
    motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the
    court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding
    if”    “[a]n    arbitrator          exceeded      the        arbitrator’s       powers[.]”
    “Before   the       award    can    be   vacated        on    the   grounds      that    the
    arbitrator[]         exceeded       [his]      authority,           the    record       must