Hunt v. Hunt , 246 N.C. App. 475 ( 2016 )
[…] unconditional right to intervene. Defendant’s arguments are without merit.
    -8-
    HUNT V. HUNT
    Opinion of the Court
    In 1975, Title IV-D of the Social Security Act was enacted as a joint federal and
    state program, establishing the “Child Support Enforcement” program. In order for
    a state plan to be approved, federal regulations require the states, including this
    State, to provide a “State plan for child and spousal support[,]” which must “provide
    services relating to the . . . establishment, modification, or enforcement of child
    support obligations[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 654 (2014). Such services include the enforcement
    of “any support obligation established with respect to -- (i) a child with respect to
    whom the State provides services under the plan; or (ii) the custodial parent of such
    a child[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 654(4)(B). The Code of Federal Regulations further provides
    that “[a]n assignment of support rights, . . . constitutes an obligation owed to the
    State by the individual responsible for providing such support.” 45 C.F.R. § 302.50(a).