State v. Bonetsky , 246 N.C. App. 640 ( 2016 )
[…] place of business.” See 2004 N.C. Sess. Laws. 186, § 14.1.2 Defendant contends that
    the restriction in the 2004 amendment, as applied to him, was unconstitutional.
    The right to bear arms under Article I, Section 30 of the North Carolina
    Constitution “is subject to the authority of the General Assembly, in the exercise of
    the police power, to regulate, [although] the regulation must be reasonable and not
    prohibitive, and must bear a fair relation to the preservation of the public peace and
    2 N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1 was amended again in 2006 to provide that “[t]his section does not apply
    to an antique firearm, as defined in G.S. 14–409.11.” See 2006 N.C. Sess. Laws. 259, § 7.(b).
    -5-
    STATE V. BONETSKY
    Opinion of the Court
    safety.” See Whitaker, 201 N.C. App. at 198, 
    689 S.E.2d at
    399–400; but see id. at
    197, 
    689 S.E.2d at 399
     (citation omitted) (limiting the Court’s review of that right to