In re: Skybridge Terrace , 246 N.C. App. 489 ( 2016 )
[…] “portions” of the Condominium depicted on the plat, Skybridge’s right to withdraw
    “any portion” must be construed as the right to withdraw either Phase I or Phase II.
    In a related argument, Defendants contend that Skybridge’s reservation of the
    right to “withdraw any portion of the Property” amounted to a reservation of the right
    to withdraw all of the Condominium property. Based on this contention, they assert
    that Skybridge was precluded from withdrawing Phase II because it had already
    conveyed to purchasers units in Phase I. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-110(d)(1) (“If
    all the real estate is subject to withdrawal, and the declaration does not describe
    separate portions of real estate subject to that right, no part of the real estate may be
    withdrawn after a unit has been conveyed to a purchaser . . . .”).
    However, subsection (2) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-110(d) contemplates
    scenarios where — as here — a declarant reserves the right to withdraw less than all
    of the condominium property, stating that “[i]f a portion or portions are subject to
    withdrawal, no part of a portion may be withdrawn after a unit in that portion has
    been conveyed to a purchaser.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-110(d)(2) (emphasis added).
    Thus, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-110(d) recognizes the ability of a declarant to reserve
    -9-
    IN RE SKYBRIDGE TERRACE, LLC
    Opinion of the Court