In re: Skybridge Terrace , 246 N.C. App. 489 ( 2016 )
[…] Second,
    the Declaration does not conform with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-105(8) by listing the
    time limit within which the right to withdraw must be exercised.
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-1-104(c), however, the Condominium Act
    “excuses nonmaterial noncompliance with [its] requirements where the declarant has
    substantially complied with the statute.” In re Williamson Vill. Condos., 187 N.C.
    App. 553, 557, 
    653 S.E.2d 900
    , 902 (2007), aff’d per curiam, 
    362 N.C. 671
    , 
    669 S.E.2d 310
    (2008); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-1-104(c) (2015) (“If a declarant, in good faith,
    has attempted to comply with the requirements of this chapter and has substantially
    complied with the chapter, nonmaterial errors or omissions shall not be actionable.”).
    - 11 -
    IN RE SKYBRIDGE TERRACE, LLC
    Opinion of the Court
    Thus, in order to show its entitlement to summary judgment on its claim seeking
    declaratory relief, Skybridge was required to show that (1) it in good faith attempted