In re: Skybridge Terrace , 246 N.C. App. 489 ( 2016 )
[…] argument on this issue is therefore overruled.
    While we have concluded that the identification and demarcation of the
    separate phases on the plat constituted “a legally sufficient description of the real
    estate” to which the withdrawal rights applied, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-105(a)(8), we
    agree with Defendants that there are two specific statutory requirements concerning
    the right of withdrawal with which Skybridge did not comply. First, the plat map
    does not note Skybridge’s reservation of a right to withdraw property as required by
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-109(b)(3). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-109(b)(3) (requiring
    the recorded plat to show “[t]he location and dimensions of any real estate subject to
    development rights, labeled to identify the rights applicable to each parcel”). Second,
    the Declaration does not conform with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-105(8) by listing the
    time limit within which the right to withdraw must be exercised.
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-1-104(c), however, the Condominium Act