State v. Nwanguma ( 2014 )
[…] not constitute direct contempt, we believe that her failure to
    appear   as   ordered     on    27    August     2012    constituted        indirect
    criminal contempt.
    Having    determined       that    Defendant        was   held    in    indirect
    criminal contempt, we now turn to the question of whether the
    appropriate   procedural       safeguards      were     followed     by    the   trial
    court.    Indirect      criminal      contempt    may    be   punished      only   in
    accordance with the procedure set out by statute.
    G.S. sec. 5A-13(b) provides that “[a]ny
    criminal contempt other than direct criminal
    contempt is indirect criminal contempt and
    is punishable only after proceedings in
    accordance with the procedure required by
    G.S. 5A-15.” G.S. sec. 5A-15 provides for a
    plenary hearing for indirect contempt . . .
    and establishes, inter alia, requirements of
    notice and a hearing. If a defendant is
    found guilty of contempt, the judge must
    make findings of fact beyond a reasonable