State v. Stinnett , 129 N.C. App. 192 ( 1998 )
[…] We next consider whether the mandatory language in G.S. 7A-608 coupled with the statutory provisions in G.S. 14-17 requiring the mandatory imposition of a life sentence without parole for first degree murder, taken together, violate the Eighth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States and the North Carolina Constitution.

    G.S. 7A-608 states:

    If the alleged felony constitutes a Class A felony and the court finds probable cause, the court shall transfer the case to the superior court for trial as in the case of adults. (Emphasis added).

    G.S. 14-17 provides that punishment for first degree murder shall be death or imprisonment for life "except that any such person who was under 17 years of age at the time of the murder shall be punished with imprisonment in the State's prison for life without parole."